Track the bill (HB 4323) here, full text here.
[…] One of the key points is that DFS is specifically exempted from the gambling code as part of the legislation. This is likely a model that the DFS industry would like to see repeated in other jurisdictions, although it’s unclear how likely that is to occur. (For instance, Nevada’s attorney general and gaming commission have said DFS sites require gaming licenses to operate; a bill in California would likely include a licensing and tax schedule.)
The bill amends the Illinois Criminal Code of 2012 by changing Section 28-1, the part of state code dealing with gambling. It says “Participants in any of the following activities shall not be convicted of gambling” and adds this subsection: “Fantasy contests as defined under the Fantasy Contests Act.”
Other top-level takeaways:
- The bill does not mention any licensing fees or taxes to be levied on DFS operators.