Anti-Gambling Group Leads Lawsuit Against New York Daily Fantasy Sports Law
[…] “The state constitution specifically gives the legislature the power to define what is – and what is not – gambling, and the legislature has done so a number of times in the past and long before the emergence of fantasy sports. The Attorney General, who certainly has had some strong opinions about fantasy sports, has clearly stated he will enforce and defend this new law. This is a layup – they have no case.”

Inside the lawsuit

The crux of the argument put forth by the plaintiffs is that the law as passed violates Article 1, Section 9 of the state constitution, which reads, in part:

No law shall be passed… except as hereinafter provided, no lottery or the sale of lottery tickets, pool-selling, bookmaking, or any other kind of gambling, except lotteries operated by the state …except pari-mutuel betting on horse races … and except casino gambling at no more than seven facilities as authorized and prescribed by the legislature shall hereafter be authorized or allowed within this state…

The lawsuit argues that “interactive fantasy sports” as defined in the law “constitutes gambling that falls within the express prohibition” of the constitution.