Detroit Lions Odds

12 – 5 – 0
Lions 2023 season stats
RANKING 1st IN THE NFC NORTH
OFFENSIVE RANK 4th YARDS PER GAME YPG
DEFFENSIVE RANK 32nd YARDS PER GAME YPG
POINT DIFFERENTIAL +66 POINTS

Last Updated

The Detroit Lions are currently at to win the 2025 Super Bowl, making the team one of the top favorites in Super Bowl odds. The team is coming off its best season in decades, going 12-5 during the regular season and winning the NFC North before coming up just short in the NFC championship game. In his third season as Detroit’s head coach, Dan Campbell finished third in the NFL’s coach of the year voting. Read on below for full Lions betting odds and angles.

Detroit Lions odds: Spread, moneyline, and over/under

Once the NFL releases the 2024 regular season schedule in the coming weeks, we’ll have full betting odds on upcoming Lions games below.

Detroit Lions Week 1 odds

We’ll have to wait until the release of the 2024 NFL regular season schedule in order to get a look at the Week 1 matchup for the Lions. Expectations will be high for the team coming within a few points of winning the NFC this past season. QB Jared Goff is expected to sign an extension with the Lions soon, and the team could be looking to add a wide receiver in the offseason. Detroit will have the 29th overall selection in the 2024 NFL draft.

Lions player props this week

You can view Lions player props below once the become available ahead of upcoming games.

Today’s Sportsbook Offers in Virginia

Check back here for the latest odds boosts and promotions.

DISCLAIMER

Legal Sports Report does not promote or endorse any form of wagering or gambling to users under the age of 21. This site encourages responsible gambling and provides advice for anyone who believes they, or someone they know, may have a gambling addiction.

Detroit Lions odds to win the Super Bowl

Last updated: February 2024

At the release of 2025 Super Bowl odds, the Lions were at +1300, putting the team in the top five on the futures board. To begin last season, Detroit’s Super Bowl odds were at +3000, which was tied for the 11th spot on the board. The Lions nearly made it to the franchise’s first Super Bowl this past season, but surrendered a comeback victory to the San Francisco 49ers on the road in the NFC title game.

Detroit Lions futures odds for 2023-24

In addition to wagering on the winner of the Super Bowl, you can also place various other NFL futures bets. Here are the latest Lions futures odds for this coming season.

2023 Lions Player Stats

Last Updated on 01.16.2024
Player GP Games Played CMP% Completion Percentage YDS Passing Yards YDS/G Yards Per Game YDS/C Yards Per Completion TDS Passing Touchdowns INT Interceptions thrown RTG Passer Rating
Jared Goff – QB1767.3%4,571268.911.23012101.4
Player GP Games Played ATT Rushing Attempts YDS Rushing Yards YDS/C Yards Per Carry YDS/G Rushing Yards Per Game TDS Rushing Touchdowns
David Montgomery – RB142191,0154.672.513
Jahmyr Gibbs – RB151829455.263.010
Craig Reynolds – RB17411794.410.51
Kalif Raymond – WR1777510.74.40
Jameson Williams – WR123299.72.41
Amon-Ra St. Brown – WR164246.01.50
Jared Goff – QB1732210.71.22
Zonovan Knight – RB23134.36.50
Jake Funk – RB42105.02.50
Sam LaPorta – TE17144.00.20
Mohamed Ibrahim – RB1000.00.00
Player GP Games Played TGTS Targets REC Receptions YDS Receiving Yards CTP% Catch Percentage YDS/R Yards Per Reception YAC/G Yards After Catch Per Game TDS Receiving Touchdowns
Amon-Ra St. Brown – WR161641191,51572.6%12.741.810
Sam LaPorta – TE171208688971.7%10.321.110
Josh Reynolds – WR17644060462.5%15.110.25
Kalif Raymond – WR17443548979.5%14.012.61
Jameson Williams – WR12412435458.5%14.88.82
Jahmyr Gibbs – RB15715231673.2%6.120.91
Donovan Peoples-Jones – WR15251315552.0%11.92.30
David Montgomery – RB14241611766.7%7.310.60
Brock Wright – TE1414139192.9%7.03.51
Craig Reynolds – RB175547100.0%9.43.50
James Mitchell – TE152228100.0%14.00.80
Jake Funk – RB41112100.0%12.03.00
Zonovan Knight – RB2118100.0%8.06.50
Antoine Green – WR921250.0%2.00.10
Tre’Quan Smith – WR10000.0%0.00.00
Anthony Firkser – TE20000.0%0.00.00
Player GP Games Played INT Interceptions PD Passes Defended FF Fumbles Forced FR Fumbles Recovered SACK QB Sacks TOT Total Tackles SOLO Solo Tackles AST Assisted Tackles
Aidan Hutchinson – DL17103212513615
Alim McNeill – DL1300105311615
Ifeatu Melifonwu – S172010331238
Alex Anzalone – LB16000131288543
Romeo Okwara – DL1600102936
Jack Campbell – LB1700002895039
John Cominsky – DL1600002361422
Charles Harris – DL130000213103
Jalen Reeves-Maybin – LB1700001743
Levi Onwuzurike – DL1000001541
Brian Branch – DB1530101745024
Josh Paschal – DL120001125178
Derrick Barnes – LB1600101804238
Benito Jones – DL1700001261313
Chase Lucas – CB100000000
Malcolm Rodriguez – LB17000001596
Brandon Joseph – S200000000
Khalil Dorsey – CB600000431
Kindle Vildor – CB60010011101
James Houston – LB200000110
Craig James – CB200000110
Jerry Jacobs – CB133000055496
Cameron Sutton – CB1710100655015
Emmanuel Moseley – CB100000000
Kerby Joseph – S1540000786711
Tyson Alualu – DL200000431
There Aren’t Any Injured Players for This Team Currently

Lions 2023 schedule

No season schedule data available.

Detroit Lions draft picks

The Lions had two first-round picks at the 2023 NFL draft. The club selected RB Jahmyr Gibbs at No. 12 and followed with LB Jack Campbell at No. 18. Gibbs spent last season at Alabama as a transfer and was a productive part of the Crimson Tide offense. Campbell spent four years as a member of the Iowa Hawkeyes. Detroit will have the 29th overall pick in the 2024 NFL draft. The team will have seven picks overall, including two in the third round.

Other NFL teams

American Football Conference

Buffalo Bills

AFC East 11 – 6 – 0 Season Complete

Miami Dolphins

AFC East 11 – 6 – 0 Season Complete

New York Jets

AFC East 7 – 10 – 0 Season Complete

New England Patriots

AFC East 4 – 13 – 0 Season Complete

Baltimore Ravens

AFC North 13 – 4 – 0 Season Complete

Cleveland Browns

AFC North 11 – 6 – 0 Season Complete

Pittsburgh Steelers

AFC North 10 – 7 – 0 Season Complete

Cincinnati Bengals

AFC North 9 – 8 – 0 Season Complete

Houston Texans

AFC South 10 – 7 – 0 Season Complete

Jacksonville Jaguars

AFC South 9 – 8 – 0 Season Complete

Indianapolis Colts

AFC South 9 – 8 – 0 Season Complete

Tennessee Titans

AFC South 6 – 11 – 0 Season Complete

Kansas City Chiefs

AFC West 11 – 6 – 0 Season Complete

Las Vegas Raiders

AFC West 8 – 9 – 0 Season Complete

Denver Broncos

AFC West 8 – 9 – 0 Season Complete

Los Angeles Chargers

AFC West 5 – 12 – 0 Season Complete

National Football Conference

Dallas Cowboys

NFC East 12 – 5 – 0 Season Complete

Philadelphia Eagles

NFC East 11 – 6 – 0 Season Complete

New York Giants

NFC East 6 – 11 – 0 Season Complete

Washington Commanders

NFC East 4 – 13 – 0 Season Complete

Detroit Lions

NFC North 12 – 5 – 0 Season Complete

Green Bay Packers

NFC North 9 – 8 – 0 Season Complete

Minnesota Vikings

NFC North 7 – 10 – 0 Season Complete

Chicago Bears

NFC North 7 – 10 – 0 Season Complete

Tampa Bay Buccaneers

NFC South 9 – 8 – 0 Season Complete

New Orleans Saints

NFC South 9 – 8 – 0 Season Complete

Atlanta Falcons

NFC South 7 – 10 – 0 Season Complete

Carolina Panthers

NFC South 2 – 15 – 0 Season Complete

San Francisco 49ers

NFC West 12 – 5 – 0 Season Complete

Los Angeles Rams

NFC West 10 – 7 – 0 Season Complete

Seattle Seahawks

NFC West 9 – 8 – 0 Season Complete

Arizona Cardinals

NFC West 4 – 13 – 0 Season Complete

Detroit Lions FAQ

Will the Lions be a Super Bowl contender this season?  

Sportsbooks see the Lions as a serious contender this season. At the initial release of Super Bowl futures odds, Detroit was number five on the odds board.

How did the Lions do against the spread last season?  

Detroit went 12-5 against the spread last season. The team went 9-8 on the moneyline and 10-7 on the over/under.

Whom did the Lions add and lose in the offseason?  

Among the additions Detroit has made are CB Cam Sutton and RB David Montgomery in free agency. The team has also agreed to extensions with LB Alex Anzalone and DL John Cominsky. Players who are moving on from Detroit include RB Jamaal Williams. At the NFL draft, the club selected RB Jahmyr Gibbs and LB Jack Campbell in round one.

Who is the starting QB for the Lions?

Jared Goff is the starting QB in Detroit. Teddy Bridgewater is the current backup.