Houston Texans Odds

10 – 7 – 0
Texans 2023 season stats
RANKING 1st IN THE AFC SOUTH
OFFENSIVE RANK 31st YARDS PER GAME YPG
DEFFENSIVE RANK 30th YARDS PER GAME YPG
POINT DIFFERENTIAL +24 POINTS

Last Updated

The Houston Texans will hit the road for the divisional round of the NFL playoffs to take on the Baltimore Ravens. The current spread for the game has Houston at . Baltimore is the top-seeded team in the AFC and received a bye through the first round as a result.

Houston advanced through the wild card round with a convincing home win over the Browns after walking onto the field as a slight underdog. The Texans’ Super Bowl 58 odds stand at +3000, which leaves them tied for last among the eight remaining teams. Here’s a closer look at the latest Texans odds and betting lines.

Houston Texans odds: Spread, moneyline, and over/under

Below, you’ll find odds for the next game on the Texans’ schedule. Clicking any of the odds will take you to the sportsbook where you can place that wager.

Texans odds: Texans travel for divisional round date with Ravens

The Houston Texans were 2.5-point underdogs at kickoff when they hosted the Browns in the previous round. It was a tight affair early, with the hosts trailing by a score of 14-10 in the second quarter. Houston took over in dominant fashion from that point, cruising to a 45-14 win, with highlights including a pair of pick-sixes. C.J. Stroud built on his stellar rookie campaign by throwing for 274 yards and two touchdowns.

The Baltimore Ravens had a bye through the opening round. The club won the AFC North with a record of 13-4 during the regular season, losing the finale to the Steelers while resting many starters to snap a six-game winning streak. Baltimore led the league in point differential at +203, and Lamar Jackson is on top of the board in NFL MVP odds.

This is a rematch from the regular season, a 25-9 home win for Baltimore, which holds an 11-2 lead in all-time meetings. For the season to date, the Texans are 10-8 against the spread and 7-11 on the over/under. The Ravens have a record of 11-6 ATS and 8-9 on totals.

Head To Head

STATS
Texans logo Texans HOU
Ravens logo Ravens BAL
Offense Ranking OFF RNK31st16th
Defense Ranking DEF RNK30thT9th
Offense Net Yards Per Game OFF NET YPG283.5338.8
Defense Net Yards Per Game DEF NET YPG379.5324.3
Passing Yards Per Game PASS YPG196.7178.8
Turnovers Committed Per Game TOC PG1.61.2

Texans player props this week

You can view the latest Texans player props in the table below. Once the lines are available, you can compare the odds at various sportsbooks. If you see a bet you like, you can click the odds to be directed to the book offering that line.

Today’s Sportsbook Offers in Virginia

Check back here for the latest odds boosts and promotions.

DISCLAIMER

Legal Sports Report does not promote or endorse any form of wagering or gambling to users under the age of 21. This site encourages responsible gambling and provides advice for anyone who believes they, or someone they know, may have a gambling addiction.

Houston Texans odds to win the Super Bowl

Last updated: February 2024

Sportsbooks first unveiled odds for the winner of Super Bowl 58 in January 2023. At the time, Houston’s odds were +20000, tied for last among the 32 teams. The Texans’ current odds to win the 2024 Super Bowl are . The club last made it to the postseason in 2019, falling in the divisional round to the Chiefs. Houston has yet to make an appearance in the big game.

Houston Texans futures odds for 2023-24

In addition to wagering on the winner of Super Bowl 58, bettors will have a number of other futures bets to choose from. Here are the latest Texans futures odds for this season.

2023 Texans Player Stats

Last Updated on 01.16.2024
Player GP Games Played CMP% Completion Percentage YDS Passing Yards YDS/G Yards Per Game YDS/C Yards Per Completion TDS Passing Touchdowns INT Interceptions thrown RTG Passer Rating
C.J. Stroud – QB1563.9%4,108273.912.923596.0
Tim Boyle – QB362.3%360120.07.51454.2
Case Keenum – QB264.2%291145.58.61339.7
Davis Mills – QB646.2%17328.89.62037.0
Player GP Games Played ATT Rushing Attempts YDS Rushing Yards YDS/C Yards Per Carry YDS/G Rushing Yards Per Game TDS Rushing Touchdowns
Devin Singletary – RB172168984.252.84
Dameon Pierce – RB141454162.929.72
C.J. Stroud – QB15391674.311.13
Tank Dell – WR1111514.64.60
Xavier Hutchinson – WR165499.83.10
Dare Ogunbowale – RB128354.42.90
Davis Mills – QB6294.51.50
Nico Collins – WR15177.00.50
Robert Woods – WR14177.00.50
Tim Boyle – QB3451.31.70
John Metchie III – WR16144.00.30
Steven Sims – WR3111.00.30
Case Keenum – QB2210.50.50
Noah Brown – WR101-1-1.0-0.10
Player GP Games Played TGTS Targets REC Receptions YDS Receiving Yards CTP% Catch Percentage YDS/R Yards Per Reception YAC/G Yards After Catch Per Game TDS Receiving Touchdowns
Nico Collins – WR15109801,29773.4%16.236.68
Tank Dell – WR11754770962.7%15.113.87
Dalton Schultz – TE15885963567.0%10.817.35
Noah Brown – WR10553356760.0%17.222.32
Robert Woods – WR14754042653.3%10.79.01
Brevin Jordan – TE14201721985.0%12.98.92
Devin Singletary – RB17383019378.9%6.413.10
John Metchie III – WR16301615853.3%9.95.30
Dameon Pierce – RB14171310176.5%7.86.80
Xavier Hutchinson – WR161989042.1%11.31.30
Teagan Quitoriano – TE7323366.7%16.52.60
Steven Sims – WR33325100.0%8.39.00
Dare Ogunbowale – RB12721828.6%9.00.40
Eric Saubert – TE103312100.0%4.00.60
Dalton Keene – TE10000.0%0.00.00
Player GP Games Played INT Interceptions PD Passes Defended FF Fumbles Forced FR Fumbles Recovered SACK QB Sacks TOT Total Tackles SOLO Solo Tackles AST Assisted Tackles
Jonathan Greenard – DE15001013513516
Will Anderson Jr. – DE1500007463016
Sheldon Rankins – DT150011637298
Maliek Collins – DT1600005411823
Jerry Hughes – DE170010332239
Derek Barnett – DE1400003221210
Blake Cashman – LB14100121045549
Khalil Davis – DT1500112321616
Christian Harris – LB16001021006436
Teair Tart – DT130000124177
Desmond King II – CB700001462224
Denzel Perryman – LB1200001784632
Jimmie Ward – S1010000513318
Jalen Pitre – S1500110815625
Tavierre Thomas – CB700200472918
Adrian Amos – S160000028235
Hassan Ridgeway – DT300000615
Steven Nelson – CB1740000634815
Neville Hewitt – LB1600000101
Kris Boyd – CB100000000
Brandon Hill – S200000000
Derek Stingley Jr. – CB1150000392811
Dylan Horton – DE10000101275
Jake Hansen – LB1400000761
Eric Murray – S6001001165
Myjai Sanders – DE700000743
McTelvin Agim – DT100000202
Henry To’oto’o – LB1500110573225
DeAndre Houston-Carson – S1320010352510
Ka’dar Hollman – CB500010624
D’Angelo Ross – CB100000101
Kareem Jackson – S1020000523715
There Aren’t Any Injured Players for This Team Currently

Texans 2023 schedule

No season schedule data available.

Houston Texans draft picks

The Texans had a pair of picks in the first round of the NFL draft, selecting QB C.J. Stroud with the second overall pick and trading up to choose LB Will Anderson at No. 3. The team landed two of the top available prospects, and the hope is that this will accelerate the rebuild process.

Other NFL teams

American Football Conference

Buffalo Bills

AFC East 11 – 6 – 0 Season Complete

Miami Dolphins

AFC East 11 – 6 – 0 Season Complete

New York Jets

AFC East 7 – 10 – 0 Season Complete

New England Patriots

AFC East 4 – 13 – 0 Season Complete

Baltimore Ravens

AFC North 13 – 4 – 0 Season Complete

Cleveland Browns

AFC North 11 – 6 – 0 Season Complete

Pittsburgh Steelers

AFC North 10 – 7 – 0 Season Complete

Cincinnati Bengals

AFC North 9 – 8 – 0 Season Complete

Houston Texans

AFC South 10 – 7 – 0 Season Complete

Jacksonville Jaguars

AFC South 9 – 8 – 0 Season Complete

Indianapolis Colts

AFC South 9 – 8 – 0 Season Complete

Tennessee Titans

AFC South 6 – 11 – 0 Season Complete

Kansas City Chiefs

AFC West 11 – 6 – 0 Season Complete

Las Vegas Raiders

AFC West 8 – 9 – 0 Season Complete

Denver Broncos

AFC West 8 – 9 – 0 Season Complete

Los Angeles Chargers

AFC West 5 – 12 – 0 Season Complete

National Football Conference

Dallas Cowboys

NFC East 12 – 5 – 0 Season Complete

Philadelphia Eagles

NFC East 11 – 6 – 0 Season Complete

New York Giants

NFC East 6 – 11 – 0 Season Complete

Washington Commanders

NFC East 4 – 13 – 0 Season Complete

Detroit Lions

NFC North 12 – 5 – 0 Season Complete

Green Bay Packers

NFC North 9 – 8 – 0 Season Complete

Minnesota Vikings

NFC North 7 – 10 – 0 Season Complete

Chicago Bears

NFC North 7 – 10 – 0 Season Complete

Tampa Bay Buccaneers

NFC South 9 – 8 – 0 Season Complete

New Orleans Saints

NFC South 9 – 8 – 0 Season Complete

Atlanta Falcons

NFC South 7 – 10 – 0 Season Complete

Carolina Panthers

NFC South 2 – 15 – 0 Season Complete

San Francisco 49ers

NFC West 12 – 5 – 0 Season Complete

Los Angeles Rams

NFC West 10 – 7 – 0 Season Complete

Seattle Seahawks

NFC West 9 – 8 – 0 Season Complete

Arizona Cardinals

NFC West 4 – 13 – 0 Season Complete

Houston Texans FAQ

Will the Texans be any better this season?

The Texans exceeded expectations for the 2023-24 NFL season by winning the AFC South.

How did the Texans do against the spread last season?

The Texans were 8-8-1 against the spread a season ago. Houston was 3-13-1 on the moneyline and 7-10 on the over/under.

Whom did the Texans add and lose in the offseason?  

The Texans made a number of signings in free agency, including WR Robert Woods and S Jimmie Ward, and they reached an extension with LT Laremy Tunsil. Players on the way out of Houston include Brandin Cooks, via a trade to the Cowboys. In the first round of the NFL draft, the club selected C.J. Stroud and Will Anderson.

Who is the starting QB for the Texans?

C.J. Stroud is the starter for the Texans. The club selected him with the second overall pick at the NFL draft. Davis Mills is the backup.