Atlanta Falcons Odds

7 – 10 – 0
Falcons 2023 season stats
RANKING 3rd IN THE NFC SOUTH
OFFENSIVE RANK 25th YARDS PER GAME YPG
DEFFENSIVE RANK 27th YARDS PER GAME YPG
POINT DIFFERENTIAL -52 POINTS

Last Updated

The Atlanta Falcons are on the road in Week 18 for a showdown with the New Orleans Saints. The spread has Atlanta at . New Orleans is 8-8 following a road win over the Buccaneers, and the club is still in the running to win the NFC South but needs a win plus a loss or tie by the Buccaneers to make it happen.

Atlanta, meanwhile, dropped to 7-9 with a convincing road loss to the Bears last week, the team’s third loss in its last four games. The club is also alive in the division chase and needs a win in this one plus a loss by the Buccaneers to clinch it. The Falcons are toward the back of the pack in Super Bowl 58 odds, with the line dropping to +75000 this week. Here’s a closer look at the latest Falcons betting odds and lines.

Atlanta Falcons odds: Spread, moneyline, and over/under

Below are the latest betting odds for the next Falcons game. Clicking any of the listings will take you to the sportsbook offering those odds.

Week 18 odds: Falcons on road for showdown with Saints

The Atlanta Falcons were 2.5-point underdogs last week in Chicago. The hosts dominated the first half and went into the locker room with a 21-7 lead; they then maintained control the rest of the way for a 37-17 victory. Atlanta was outgained 432-307 in total yards and committed four turnovers, with Taylor Heinicke on the hook for three interceptions.

The New Orleans Saints, meanwhile, were 2.5-point road underdogs versus Tampa Bay, but the spread would prove to be wildly off the mark. New Orleans controlled the game from the onset and got out to a 20-0 lead heading into the fourth quarter. They survived a Buccaneers rally attempt to exit with a 23-13 win. Derek Carr threw for 197 yards and two TDs.

Atlanta took the first meeting of the two clubs this season by a score of 24-15 at home. It also leads the all-time series 55-54. The Falcons are 5-11 against the spread and 6-10 on the over/under so far this season. The Saints are 5-10-1 ATS and 5-11 on totals.

Head To Head

STATS
Falcons logo Falcons ATL
Saints logo Saints NO
Offense Ranking OFF RNK25th18th
Defense Ranking DEF RNK27th5th
Offense Net Yards Per Game OFF NET YPG318.6333.8
Defense Net Yards Per Game DEF NET YPG362.1314.8
Passing Yards Per Game PASS YPG158.8217.2
Turnovers Committed Per Game TOC PG1.21.5

Falcons player props this week

The table below will have the latest Falcons player props for each game once sportsbooks release them. You can change the display and compare lines before placing your bets. Clicking any of the odds will take you to the sportsbook offering that wager.

Today’s Sportsbook Offers in Virginia

Check back here for the latest odds boosts and promotions.

DISCLAIMER

Legal Sports Report does not promote or endorse any form of wagering or gambling to users under the age of 21. This site encourages responsible gambling and provides advice for anyone who believes they, or someone they know, may have a gambling addiction.

Atlanta Falcons odds to win the Super Bowl

Last updated: February 2024

Sportsbooks released futures odds on Super Bowl 58 in January 2023 and had the Atlanta Falcons at +7500, which put them in the back of the pack, tied with the Titans and ahead of only four other teams. The Falcons’ current odds to win the 2024 Super Bowl stand at . Atlanta last advanced to the postseason in 2017, losing to the Eagles in the divisional round. The franchise has made it to the big game twice, losing to the Broncos at Super Bowl XXXIII and to the Patriots at Super Bowl LI.

Atlanta Falcons futures odds for 2023-24

Beyond betting on the winner of Super Bowl 58, you can also wager on a variety of other NFL futures bets. Here are the latest Falcons futures odds in other top categories.

2023 Falcons Player Stats

Last Updated on 01.04.2024
Player GP Games Played CMP% Completion Percentage YDS Passing Yards YDS/G Yards Per Game YDS/C Yards Per Completion TDS Passing Touchdowns INT Interceptions thrown RTG Passer Rating
Desmond Ridder – QB1564.2%2,836189.111.4121275.5
Taylor Heinicke – QB554.4%890178.012.05462.5
Logan Woodside – QB175.0%2727.09.001-11.5
Player GP Games Played ATT Rushing Attempts YDS Rushing Yards YDS/C Yards Per Carry YDS/G Rushing Yards Per Game TDS Rushing Touchdowns
Bijan Robinson – RB172149764.657.44
Tyler Allgeier – RB171866833.740.24
Desmond Ridder – QB15531933.612.95
Taylor Heinicke – QB5151248.324.81
Logan Woodside – QB1166.06.00
Van Jefferson – WR17144.00.20
KhaDarel Hodge – WR17100.00.00
Jonnu Smith – TE17100.00.00
Kyle Pitts – TE171-4-4.0-0.20
Player GP Games Played TGTS Targets REC Receptions YDS Receiving Yards CTP% Catch Percentage YDS/R Yards Per Reception YAC/G Yards After Catch Per Game TDS Receiving Touchdowns
Drake London – WR161096990563.3%13.111.82
Kyle Pitts – TE17895366759.6%12.67.93
Jonnu Smith – TE17695058272.5%11.621.03
Bijan Robinson – RB17865848767.4%8.430.54
Mack Hollins – WR13301825160.0%13.94.20
KhaDarel Hodge – WR17231423260.9%16.64.80
Van Jefferson – WR17432020946.5%10.51.50
Tyler Allgeier – RB17231819378.3%10.712.81
Scotty Miller – WR17161116168.8%14.64.72
MyCole Pruitt – TE1712911075.0%12.23.01
John FitzPatrick – TE91112100.0%12.01.10
Player GP Games Played INT Interceptions PD Passes Defended FF Fumbles Forced FR Fumbles Recovered SACK QB Sacks TOT Total Tackles SOLO Solo Tackles AST Assisted Tackles
Bud Dupree – OLB1600207381721
Calais Campbell – DL1700117553124
Arnold Ebiketie – OLB170020625169
Kaden Elliss – ILB17000041228240
David Onyemata – DL1400204502525
Lorenzo Carter – OLB1700123352411
Richie Grant – S17102031026537
Zach Harrison – DL1600003321814
Nate Landman – ILB16103021116843
Ta’Quon Graham – DL150010124618
Troy Andersen – ILB20000118612
Milo Eifler – LB200000000
Albert Huggins – DL130001021714
Dee Alford – CB1300010412516
DeAngelo Malone – OLB1700000101
A.J. Terrell – CB1700000453411
Jessie Bates III – S17603001339142
Jeff Okudah – CB1200000443410
Clark Phillips III – CB80000027225
Tre Flowers – CB60000018126
DeMarcco Hellams – S1500000322012
Andre Smith Jr. – ILB110011016106
Mike Hughes – CB140000021147
There Aren’t Any Injured Players for This Team Currently

Falcons 2023-24 schedule

Upcoming schedule

No season schedule data available.

Atlanta Falcons draft picks

The Falcons had the eighth pick in the first round of the 2023 NFL draft. The club selected RB Bijan Robinson, who had a productive college career with Texas, rushing for 1,580 yards and 18 touchdowns in his final season. He was the top RB prospect at this year’s draft, and the hope is that he’ll turn into a key cog for the Atlanta offense.

Other NFL teams

American Football Conference

Buffalo Bills

AFC East 11 – 6 – 0 Season Complete

Miami Dolphins

AFC East 11 – 6 – 0 Season Complete

New York Jets

AFC East 7 – 10 – 0 Season Complete

New England Patriots

AFC East 4 – 13 – 0 Season Complete

Baltimore Ravens

AFC North 13 – 4 – 0 Season Complete

Cleveland Browns

AFC North 11 – 6 – 0 Season Complete

Pittsburgh Steelers

AFC North 10 – 7 – 0 Season Complete

Cincinnati Bengals

AFC North 9 – 8 – 0 Season Complete

Houston Texans

AFC South 10 – 7 – 0 Season Complete

Jacksonville Jaguars

AFC South 9 – 8 – 0 Season Complete

Indianapolis Colts

AFC South 9 – 8 – 0 Season Complete

Tennessee Titans

AFC South 6 – 11 – 0 Season Complete

Kansas City Chiefs

AFC West 11 – 6 – 0 Season Complete

Las Vegas Raiders

AFC West 8 – 9 – 0 Season Complete

Denver Broncos

AFC West 8 – 9 – 0 Season Complete

Los Angeles Chargers

AFC West 5 – 12 – 0 Season Complete

National Football Conference

Dallas Cowboys

NFC East 12 – 5 – 0 Season Complete

Philadelphia Eagles

NFC East 11 – 6 – 0 Season Complete

New York Giants

NFC East 6 – 11 – 0 Season Complete

Washington Commanders

NFC East 4 – 13 – 0 Season Complete

Detroit Lions

NFC North 12 – 5 – 0 Season Complete

Green Bay Packers

NFC North 9 – 8 – 0 Season Complete

Minnesota Vikings

NFC North 7 – 10 – 0 Season Complete

Chicago Bears

NFC North 7 – 10 – 0 Season Complete

Tampa Bay Buccaneers

NFC South 9 – 8 – 0 Season Complete

New Orleans Saints

NFC South 9 – 8 – 0 Season Complete

Atlanta Falcons

NFC South 7 – 10 – 0 Season Complete

Carolina Panthers

NFC South 2 – 15 – 0 Season Complete

San Francisco 49ers

NFC West 12 – 5 – 0 Season Complete

Los Angeles Rams

NFC West 10 – 7 – 0 Season Complete

Seattle Seahawks

NFC West 9 – 8 – 0 Season Complete

Arizona Cardinals

NFC West 4 – 13 – 0 Season Complete

Atlanta Falcons FAQ

Will the Falcons be good this year?  

Current lines have them toward the back of the pack in Super Bowl and NFC futures odds.

How did the Falcons do against the spread last year?  

The Falcons were 9-8 against the spread last season. The club closed out the year at 7-10 straight-up on the moneyline and had the same record on the over/under.

Whom did the Falcons add and lose in the offseason?  

The Falcons signed several players during free agency, including S Jesse Bates, formerly of the Bengals, and reached an extension with OG Chris Lindstrom. Players who are moving on include Marcus Mariota, who signed with the Eagles after Atlanta released him. At the NFL draft, the club’s first selection was RB Bijan Robinson.

Who is the starting QB for the Falcons?  

The team has rotated between Desmond Ridder and Taylor Heinicke as the starting QB this season.